I guess time will tell.
Hard to believe that Bush couldn't find some Judge he has in his pockets to ok the wiretaps after approval, which despite all arguments is the get out of jail card the Congress gave the asshole-and he didn't take it?
ReplyDeleteIt had to be so egregious that no one could bring himeself or herself to belly up to the bar and take the heat for it.
I wonder if it was prosecutor Fitzgerald he and Dick were listening in on.
Does FISA expressly bar the president from warrantless eavesdropping on foreign communications except as permitted by FISA?
ReplyDeleteYes - section 1809 provides: "A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally . . . engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute."
As far as I can see, this whole thread simply illustrates what a polarizing issue this is! I am not a lawyer or a legal scholar, instead, I'm a nursing student.