So you read that "legal analysis" and you are supposed to think: "Oh, wow - under FISA, the Administration is allowed to engage in warrantless surveillance for up to one year of anyone referenced in section 1801, which includes terrorist organizations. So Bush really did nothing wrong after all. I can’t believe how the Bush-hating MSM is making it seem like he broke the law when he clearly obeyed the law." And that is exactly what Bush worshiping bloggers said when passing on this "legal analysis," along with others who misleadingly and partially quote section 1802 to make it seem as though it renders the Administration's conduct legal.In addition to existing restrictions under Executive Order 12333 and other internal limits, FISA states in 50 U.S.C. 1802 that, "the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at—
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801 . . ." (emphasis added).
But here is what that section of the statute actually says, when quoted correctly and fully: