That's what I love about this blog...
ReplyDeleteEqual time for tin foil hat wearing wingnuts:
shooter242 @ 4:15
and
tommythebug @ 5:21
How fitting.
Specter seeks to pardon Chimpy from his crime of ignoring FISA and lying to Americans numerous times; going out of his way to lie, actually? OoooK.
ReplyDeleteHowever, Specter cannot pardon him for international crimes.
Imagine Bush and Cheney being arrested at 12:01 pm, after the next president is sworn in, by Interpol.
"The Fly" selectively (and dishonestly) quotes 50 USC § 1802:
ReplyDeleteThis is the section of FISA, the part that specifically addresses congressional review, that AG Gonzales was talking about during the NSA hearings:
"(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year [...]"
What was in those little ellipses there? Anything significant? Well, let's see..... *Mmmmm, browsing* Well, lookee here:
"... if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at—